August 6, 2017

Guido's Gotcha Day 11th Anniversary and He's Working It

Catzowey and more Catzowey!
I'm celebrating 11 years in my fabtastic forever and ever home 
and I wanna share some good stuff with you. Ready??  
This pic is me August 5, 2006 hours after I had selected my forever home 
at the huge age of 62 days old. Ahhhhh that's what everybody says ... Ahhhhhh yup uh huh,  I did grow into my ears!



 To celebrate my forever home anniversary, I
went to work cuz you know I'm a cat with a job.
Here's me in my Alo-ha-ha-ha shirt spreading love.

 Everybody at the seniors center for challenged folks
seem happy to see me & myself! And I'm purring
about being on the job cuz it's what makes life
meowvalous. (pssst ... can ya keep a secret? I'm 
a lil challenged with life stuff at times too - aren't you?)

Head massage on the job rocks! 

Just chillaxing and relaxing on the job - why not?
Hey some folks get written up for relaxing on the
job but I get massages cuz relaxing makes me feel feline fine on the job.

On my Forever Home 11th Anniversary week I gotta be out and about
and today on Sunday 6th of August I took me and myself to
visit a cool 96 years young man who recently got moved out from his home 
to another spot. As a cat I know change is not fun so I donned my SF Warriors
Jersey for his San Fran self and curled up next to this great gentleman.
Man cats unite!  And we both had a meowvalous visit. Cat chatted about whisker
trims and shaving - hee hee !

 Who knew August 5, 2006 that me being a lil smitten kitten 
could grow into a Cat With A Job? Don't  ever give up on
your dreams cuz ya never ever knows what might
meowvalously happen!

Wishing wonderful YOU the mostest meowvalous
and  non-catastrophic week.

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty



July 1, 2017

Fourth-Tastic and Cat-Tastic-YUP all in 1 week

Catzowey! Me & Myself are in the Fourth-Tastic mood this
week and gonna be doing some sparkling stuff so get ready...

 Holiday time for many but I'm a cat on the job.
Working with my pals, the very special seniors
is so so important that Me & Myself decked out in the finest of
4th of July finery,  cuz gotta be looking
Fourth-Tastic and Cat-Tastic when on the job - right? 

 Catzowey! It's my special senior pal I visited and
when she smiles and I purr galore - we're a real deal 
of funtastic furiends! Pssst .. Forget my Staff
on the left cuz she should be working not 
laughing!

 Hmmmzatini I got my paws on dat very
special senior's chair so she don't fall
Luv purrrtecting my so so special senior pals.

 Getting comfurtable for sure on my Cat Therapy job
 and  hope I don't get written up by the Manager for
relaxing and chillaxing on the job!


Happy Fourth-Tastic wishes to you in the USA! 
Wishing you a Fourth-Tastic week filled with oodles of  non-CAT-OH-Strophic
 colorful meowvalous catzowey Kitty hugs too!

Ciao & Meow
GUIDO the Italian Kitty


May 28, 2017

Holy Cannoli! I'm A Smitten Senior Kitten !

Catzowey Catzowey and more Catzowey! 
If someone could remove one of those 1's from
my birthday cake, sure would make me
and myself feels like a Smitten Kitten again - but
wowza meows I'm 11!

My May 26th 2017 FurEyeDay birthday was
purrrrfecto cuz I went to work, yup on the job as
a therapy cat does.
Wore a special Birthday tie and tied one on with
all my favorito special seniors where I has my job for 10 
years now. WOW been working all my life.

And I took abundant birthday party hats cuz weeza having
my birthday party! (pssst who invited my Staff??)


It's meowvalous having my 11th birthday party with 32
funtastic folks who are singing "Happy Birthday Guido" all day!
And I shaked paws with all the special seniors cuz I luvs luvs
luvs them so so so much.

I opticatted not to wear a Birthday party hat but everybody 
else had their party hats on. Feline festive for sure.

Traveling back 11 years ago, phew .... I was the inky dinky 
smitten kitten.
And I finally grew into my ears it seems.

Would ya believe I passed out BEFORE my 1st birthday party!

Psssst ....  some things never change - this year I passed out AFTER 
my 11th birthday party!

video
Turning 11 is absoluticatically meowvalous!

Can ya hear me?
I'm wishing YOU the mostest nonCATastrophic 
week and cheers to more catzowey good times!

CIAO & MEOW!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty

March 13, 2017

It's Keen To Be Green - Especially This Week

Catzowey & top of the tiny mornin' greetings to you.
Pssst - it's a meowvalous week to Go Green!

And more meowvalous cuz St Paddy wants us to chow down 
on corny beef and green things (pssst, that doesn't mean
organicatnip smashed potatoes)
 
Basta Pasta Me & Myself need a more ManCat sized
 libations glass. This thing might be more purrfecto 
for dat lil leprachaun, but not Me & Myself - nope.

 I hear everybody has an inky dinky 
amount of Irish in them - even me, the Italian Kitty!

My colorful lil sis Grappa thinks it's keen to be green too!
Don't tell anybody, but  she's more suited for Halloween 
with her colors & geneticatically speaking, no way Grappa 
is Irish - nope. 

 Feeling a lil Dapper-Dude-ish in my
Made In Ireland fine feline fedora.

 Like I has said, it's Keen To Be Green
so
GO GREEN everyday not just on St. Paddy's Day

Wishing funtastic you the mostest meowvalous
week and be sure you has a lil green on Friday 17th of March
or you gonna get pinched to the meowximum!

Ciao & Meow,
Guido McMeatball


February 12, 2017

Guido's Glamorama Guide For A Vivacious Valentine's Day


Catzowey
 It's the time of the year, yep uh huh it really is, when I gotta
figure out what hue of red to wear, what purrfecto petals to pick 
and where to share my purrs galore & more. It's funtastic 
and we all needs a guide to follow or we miss Valentine's Day fun!

 
 It really is funtastic and feline fine to start with selecting
the petals to send dat special someone, and ya gotta get
right up close to inspectacat them purrfectlty cuz you're
paying for them with your MasterCat card and they gotta
be purrfecto.

 Me & Myself takes flower inspection seriously
cuz Valentine's Day is not the day to goof - nope 
no goofing or Signore Cupid gonna sting you with dat
bow and arrow gizmo in the wrong spot.

Purrhaps you're feeling a little daffy
and wanna select these kinda mellow
yellow petals instead of inky dinky pinky petals.

Pssst - dontcha forget this!   Ya gotta find the purrrfecto card,
and card shopping can put you right into a catnap cuz ya gotta
open and read all da mushy words to select the purrfecto card.

 My Lil Sisfur Grappa opticats for just sending her 
colorful calico heart to her favorito Valentine - no
petals, no treats, no card.

 All of a sudden everything is coming up inky dinky pinkie 
and red like roses!

 Back to selecting da card! 
Catzowey! Some cards are giganticat sized so you can 
send oodles of kitty hugs and abundacat love in them - yep its for sure.

  It's meowvalous if you have Staff like me, you can have your 
Staff take you anywhere on Valentine's Day. My Staff will
be joining me and my 35 special needs senior pals where
I has my Anipal Assisted Therapy job for 10 years. Hoorayzatini 
I'm gonna be busy busy passing out a catzillion Valentines to everybody!


Psssst ... this is my purrrsonal favorite Glamorama
Guide tip for a vivacious Valentine's Day:
wear something meowvalously funtastic!

Sending you my Italian Mancat love and oodles of big kitty hugs 
this February 14th.
Psssst.... I send all that to you everyday cuz you're special and
 February 14th is just 1 day of the catzowey year!

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails