February 11, 2021

Catzowey! I See A Sea of Red Fun In Our Future

 

                                     Catzowey! Everything isn't just inky dinky pinky!                                             My head sees red this weekend cuz it's Valentines Day                                         & the start of the Lunar MEW Year too!  You can find
                  you  birth year Lunar animal right here - psssst, I'm born in 
                           The Year Of The Dog! Hee Hee Hee - it's true!

                                             
                                I'd say lil sis Grappa has her own take on 
                              Valentines Day.
                                  She's born in the Lunar year of the snake!
                               Holy Cannoli! 

 
  Wowza Meowza!  Getting ready for celebrating  Lunar MEW Year on Friday February 12th, 2021 so got our chop sticks out and ready to play pick up sticks!

    

 
 When Me & Myself get finished welcoming in 
the Year of the Ox tomorrow,  then I'll start 
selectacatting my Valentines cards.


      And in between celebrating the Lunar MEW Year and Valentines Day
                    I'm gonna have some Meowy Yeowwwy Catnip!


    Pssst ... I loves putting my 2 lips on red Valentine tulips! 

But they are not, nope NOT healthy for we meowsters!!


         Waaaaaay back before every place got shutted down last year, I would take my Staff on Valentines Day to my job at the senior center.  I'd play with my very special 32 senior pals and they'd make me purr all day. I always gots
dressed up for the Valentines pawty I tossed them.

                                                    Will YOU be my Valentine this year?

Ciao & Meow & Molto Amore!

And I wishes you a nonCATastrophic weekend of fun at home!

GUIDO the Italian Kitty



January 31, 2021

Meaning To Be Cleaning Out My Abundacat Big Closet

 

 Catzowey folks!
One giganticat year has passed since we gots into 
Quarry-Teen and there's nothing to do but start
cleaning out my closet of fine feline couture! So here goes and
you are getting an up front super duper close view of what 
I has found in my Man Cat sized cat couture closet.

 Hee Hee Hee! It's not  hanging on a hangar but folded finely
cuz it's the EyeTailYun cat's meow when Columbus Day rolls around.

I'm feeling kinda GIANT ... yup uh huh but opening day in my
City by the Bay not gonna be till April so gonna fold my hat
now then sit on it to keep it PURRRRRessed nice and add some fur for sure.

Holy Cannoli I might belong on the Advent
Calendar in this ho ho ho hat! Phew, it's packed up for
making its December debut.

Do ya wanna have a Spring Fling? 
Easter is gonna arrive someday and Me & Myself gonna
be sitting on chickie eggs I think. Pssssst I hear it's good to go Green!

Happy Hearts Day is just around our corner and we all needs
LOVE LOVE and more LOVE now more than ever, so I found my
inky dinky pinky hat and terrific tie for February 14th.

Crooning and swooning in my Frankie Sinatra tie and hat
makes me purr and they's one of my favorito kitty couture 
outfits in my closet.  Start spreading the news cuz I may be
leaving today for New York New York!

Aloha Ha Ha!
Wanna share a MeowTai with me & myself? 
No way can I fold my lei in my closet!

I'm not forty but I'm sporty in my Golden State
Warriors Tee and I got it folded up nice in my
kitty couture closet for the next bouncing ball game.

Ah Ha!
My hearty party hat!

It's for sure!
Got my own page too ...

Woo hoo we're going into Year 2 of not much to do.
So think about cleaning out dat closet of yours and lemme know
what treasures on hangers or stuffed in a box on top of another box you find!
I'm curious as a cat about YOUR closet!
 
Abundacat Healthy Hugs,
GUIDO the Italian Kitty

December 24, 2020

It’s Time For Lil Saint Nick’s Cwismas Message

`Twas the night before Christmas, 
and all through the house
all the creatures were stirring, 
including the mouse

And all of the animals - the birds and the cats
Awaiting the Big Guy 
(you know: white beard and a sack)

They nibbled the treats, set out with great care
Careful to avoid getting milk in their hair

Then they stretched on the carpet, 
and lounged on the couch,
“He’s late,” they complained,
“that lazy old slouch!”

They had a proposal they wanted to place
To Mr. Claus himself, direct to his face

Yet as the night lingered, sleep was their escape
Except for one kitten climbing the drapes

She’d napped most of the day 
and was now fully alert
(‘Though covered with schmutz, 
some dark chimney dirt)

She finally saw him, black boots from the flume
White beard, big tummy: 
jolly you-know-old-who

He ho-ho’d quite gently, 
asked had she been good
“Skip the pleasantries,” she responded, 
“if we just could."

We’ve something to ask, a bit of a favor:
A change to your flight plans, 
one we hope you might savor

Instead of the trinkets, bright baubles and toys,
Deliver us, dear Santa, to good girls and boys

There are so many of us homeless, 
in the sanctuary we sit
Use Christmas magic,
In your red sack we’ll fit.”

Santa was touched by this most wondrous plan
But some things, he knew, were out of his hands:

For the answer to the crisis of pet homelessness
Requires a change in human consciousness


So he and that kitten now face us and plead:
Please value these lives, 
it’s the coming year’s need

Respect them and love them, 
treat them like treasure
They’ll return those sweet gifts 
many times beyond measure

And in some Christmas future, 
we hope for a true holiday
Every Lanai cat has a person for play

And to love them, yes, and to honestly care:
Then true Christmas for all, 
for all a family to share.

Brought to Us By Our Friends at
Composed by Board Member, Mr. Ken White


My Sistah Grappa is smitten for Lanai Cat Sanctuary Kitties


I feels full of Aloha-ha-ha spirit when I 
thinks of all my friends at the Lanai Cat Sanctuary

In true Hawaiian, here’s my MELE KELIKIMAKA 

And a Buon Natale too!

GUIDO the Italian Kitty


December 21, 2020

Are Ya Feeling The Holly Days Or Dazed By The Holidays?

 

Catzowey! I hear it's dat time of the Year for Ho Ho Ho’ing and Ha Ha Ha’ing! It's fur sure ya don’t wanna stress out. Ya wanna enjoy being Holly Dazed with all the meowvalous things you and yourself are doing and not doing during these non meowvalously normal holidays.
. 

No chance am I rapping, dats normal, but it’s for sure 
I’m unwrapping.


Cwismas is the purrfecto time to hug - but dangzatini 
we gots dat Covid creep keeping us from hugging.


Up on the tree top I’ma gonna hop hop hop ...
It’s for sure I’ma not gonna stop stop stop!

Do you hear what I hear?
There’s a star, yup uh huh supposed to be a super shiny star in the East 
UP UP UP there somewhere so gonna follow dat star, yup I are.

Absoluticatically meeting & greeting Signore Santa is the mostest 
meowvalous part of being Holly Dazed & dats normal! 
Kinda like my being super duper star struck when I met Morris the Cat.... 
oopsatini I means when Morris met me!

Don’t Monkey around this Holly Dazed season!

Frosty dat Snowyman, Rudolfo dat Reindeer and Me & Myself all are
feeling Holly Dazed and sending abundacat Meowy Cwismas wishes
to you, yup YOU!

Pssst .... remember to put some sardines, impurrrted cheese,
 a creamy cannoli & cool chianti out on Cwismas Eve when you goes 
nighty night cuz Santy Paws is gonna be dropping by and he
sure gonna needs some goodies to rev him up for the next stop.

Buon Natale - hey dats EyeTailYun for Merry Cwismas!

Amore,
GUIDO the Italian Kitty















 

 

October 26, 2020

SPOOKY KOOKY & IT'S FUR REAL

 

It's fur real! Halloween is Boo-Tasticat!! And I got my furst Halloween
dressing uppa lessons from my momma Baci when I was just
a smitten kitten waaaay back in 2006. 
Momma Baci loved Halloween
cuz she wazza orange as a Cat-Oh-Lantern! I loves loves
loves dressing uppa for Halloween so here we go with my
my favorito costumes.


Yup Uh Huh it's me and myself having a mini meowster
 bewitching fine feline time.

 As I grew into my ears, I was hearing 
"Hey Guido you're a Lil Devil" so me & myself
dressed uppa as a Lil Devil!

When I gotta lotta bigger I dressed up on Halloween 
as 
an Aloha-Ha Hawaiian tourist visiting dat Pineapple farm!

 The next year I became an
Australian Cowboy.
 I was meowing "Yee Hah".
Yup uh huh it's true,
while rounding uppa the jumping kangaroos.

 Move on over Signore Johnny Depp - have you met 
Pirate Di Giorno Guido from EyeTailYa?

WOWza MEOWza!
This izza where my Staff needs to be
written uppa cuz there izza no sense in dressing
my mancat self uppa as a Mouse! 
Purrrhaps Staff overdosed on Catnip-Lattes!
 
Holy Cannoli my lil sistah Grappa gets the
purrrrize for being a real Lil Devil!  She thinks
her name is "NoGrappaNO!"
 

Itza meowvalous when ya veg out with the veggies!
 These are bambino pumpkins and someday
they're gonna be big like Me & Myself.


And this 2020 year Me & Myself is dressing uppa
as a Fine Feline FURst Responder ....
Doing house calls for those who need
their TemPURRRature taken or if they’re
hyPURRRRventilating I can help.
 
PUMPKIN CATPUCCINO KITTY KISSES
&
GHOST-TASTICAT WISHES!
 
BOO TOO!!!
 
GUIDO the Italian Kitty
 







October 12, 2020

When The Moon Hits The Sky Like A Big Pizza Pie .. It’s Columbus Day!

 

Basta Pasta !
Today is MY favorite day of the Year.....

Wearing the Italian colors makes me 
and myself
 Purrrrrrroud! (Plus dat green 
matches my eyes.. Italian eyes!

                                   Hee Hee Hee! It’s me & myself wrapped 

                        up in my mostest meowvalous Italian Blankie.

               
            Catzowey - AM I looking like a Chef di Giorno
on dat Ravi OH OH OH Li can 
or
 an Italian baseball player?


Nope, it’s not a COPPOLA !
It’s my super duper Italian Ski hat for
when my paws are skiing in the
Italian Dolomites looking for Italian mice,
 Yup Uh Huh!

Holy Cannoli my little fratella (hey dats Italian for Sistah) is 
in the Columbus Day mood too

She’s Grappa and gots a real Italian name like me

Me and Myself wishes meowvalous you a day of 
Roaring Red Raviolis, 
Purrrfecto Purrrrrciuto and oodles of Oh My Pizza Pies!


Amore mi amici!

GUIDO the Italian Kitty



September 15, 2020

Holy Cannoli .. I Forgot To Remember It’s September!

 

 

 Catzowey! September 1st has come and almost
gone and it was the day my lil sistah Grappa was born!
So I put on my hearty party hat for her to party.
   

Here she is .. #NoGrappaNO doing her Seventh
And wearing pearls too cuz Grappa is a girly girl even 
though she’s CEO of a Deeeeeestruction company.


Hee Hee this pic is my lil sis Grappa 6 years ago when yup,
WHEN she climbed UP UP UP the 1911 fireplace with a 
white chest and came down not so white!  Hair salons would be
amazed over this hair color transition - MOL MOL!
YUP SFFD was not gonna rescue her lil naughty self!

Cheers to 7 great naughty awesome always amazing
years with my lil sistah Grappa
Now you know why we call her #NoGrappaNO

Have a nonCatastrophic week please
and lemme know if you need some meowvalous
purrs as I’m always on the job! Reminder for ya,
I’m a certified Animal Assisted Therapy Cat 

Ciao and Meow
GUIDO the Italian Kitty








 


Catzowey! I See A Sea of Red Fun In Our Future

                                               Catzowey! Everything isn't just inky dinky pinky!                                       ...